Students honored with 2022 academic awards

0

At the end of each academic year, Knox faculty, staff, and students traditionally gather to recognize student achievement with a variety of academic awards. Recognition of student achievement covers three main categories: honor societies, awards and prizes for special achievement, and academic department awards and prizes.

All awards and recipients are listed below.

Honor societies

Phi Beta Kappa: Founded in 1776, the nation’s oldest and most prestigious scholarly honor society, Phi Beta Kappa, recognizes “the principles of freedom of inquiry and freedom of thought and expression” that underlie liberal learning . Only 10% of colleges and universities nationwide have a PBK chapter. The Delta Chapter of Illinois was founded at Knox College in 1916, the first chapter of Phi Beta Kappa at a liberal arts college in Illinois. Seniors and a small number of juniors distinguished for their high academic achievement are elected each year.

Seniors (*Elected as Junior)

Choudry Abdul Rehman
Daniel Cong Bien
Sophia Rose Bowley*
Abigail Noel Breslin
Charles Caden Washington Broomfield*
Rosemary Xiang-Chen Cheng
Mizuho Chiba
Rachel Nicole Ditty
Tegan McGloin Doherty
Samuel Arthur Lendle Estep
Alyx Elizabeth Farris
Marion Opale Frank*
Rebecca Belle Gadiel*
Maggie Kay Garrett
Amritha George
Elizabeth Michelle George
Ajay Khosla Gustafson
Alyssa Rose Habschmidt
Beatrice Kordesh Hartman
Arisa Alyssa Kawano
Brittany Carol Koch
Rudraj Koppikar
Rose Louise Martines
Aditi Parag Parikh
Phuong Nguyen Ha Phan
Daniel Vincent Rafac
Tenzin Sangpo
Ghazi Joseph Saud
Scriver Elleri Alton
Fast Faeryn
Ransom Lee Swinney
Christa Lee Vander Wyst
Akihiro Wakayama*
Nelson Zhong
Rosaline Janet Zucker*

junior

Addison James Anderson
Kaitlyn McKenzie Cashdollar
Kayla Marina Hope
Minh Thy Nguyen Le
Jia Yi Soi

National Nu Rho Psi Honor Society in Neuroscience: Membership is by invitation and is open to graduate and undergraduate students who have the study of neuroscience as one of their primary interests and who have other academic qualifications.

Senior members:

Amritha George
Sarah E. Hoffmann-Weitsman
Deline Huang
Camryn H. Hutchins
Tori Johnson
Marie Khanzada Kurbanova
Emily McParland
Jon Schneider
Amira L. Siddique

Psi Chi – National Honor Society in Psychology: Students are selected on the basis of their academic results and their interest in psychology as a science.

Brooklyn Michele Deming
Nhi Ngoc Thao Do
Hala M. Halabi
Nhi Hanh Hoang
Thu Phuoc Anh Nguyen
Smith River
Ingrid Marie Wasmer
Miranda R. Zuckerman

Sigma Xi – The Scientific Research Society: Membership in Sigma Xi is by invitation. The most promising young scientists and students with demonstrated research potential are invited to become associate members.

New nominees

Laurelee Mist Boon
Brooklyn Deming
Jonathan Doriscar
Sung Min Jin
Victoria R Johnson
Lucie Elizabeth Weyer Johnson
Allison LaSalvia
Hina Matsuzaki
Tuan Nguyen
Choudry Abdul Rehman
Garrett Quinn Trimble
Zeina Sbay

Awards and Prizes for Special Achievements

Bookfellow Library Award: Isabelle P. Scott

College Marshal: Os Cianja

William Fern Award in honor of Thalia Manganari Papavas: Isabelle C. Brennan

Steve Floyd – Ford Memorial Award: Charles M. Ericksen

Inman Fox Award: Akihiro Wakayama

Philip Haring and John Houston Award: Shuchita Poddar

Pearl Harris Award: Addison J. Anderson

James and Helen Huntington Johnson Award: Ava D. Vaccarella

Knauss Student Research Fellowship for Lincoln Studies Center: William D. Gatesman, Nora P. Glowacki, Marion M. Schweitzer, Kapiolani T. Williams

Lincoln Academy Laureate Student: Rebecca B. Gadiel

Mogbo Sustainability Fund Awards: Cadence I. Eischens

Laszlo J. Nemeth Memorial Fellowship: Rebecca G. McAtee Baird

Outstanding Senior Degree: Shuchita Poddar

Charles & Arvilla Timme Fellowship: Hala M. Halabi, Ngoc Minh Bao Ho, Reagan G. Keeney, Rose Ellen Marshall, Mouhcine Oubih

Lizzy Warner Award for Women in STEM: Jacqueline C. Pavlovsky

John C. Weigel Award: Charles CW Broomfield, Akihiro Wakayama

Dean Deborah Wing Award: Sophia R. Bowley

Anthropology & Sociology

Howell Atwood Award: Angel J. Blanchard, Mizuho Chiba, Bea K. Hartman, Rose L. Martines, Olivia J. Palepoi, Nelson Zhong

Art

Beverly Bender Fellow in Art: Amelia T. Walz

Beverly Bender Fellow in Sculpture: Zomina BE Peterson

Blick Art Materials Prize in Ceramics: Zomina BE Peterson

Blick Art Materials Award in Drawing: Kevin D. Cox

Blick Art Materials Award in Graphic Design: Rose E. Marshall

Blick Art Materials Award in Non-Traditional Media: Solis R. Scriver, Sadie R. Cheney

Blick Art Materials Prize in Painting: Ingrid M. Wasmer

Blick Art Materials Prize in Photography: Eleanor S. Lindenmayer

Blick Art Materials Senior Award: Cyan A. Oelklaus

Elda Crichton Campbell Print Award: Ellen SM Garrett

Isaac O. Peterson Studio Award: Kevin D. Cox

asian studies

Mikiso Hane Asian Studies Prize: Nicholas D. Burbules, Mercedes L. Swinney

Biology

Inn-Siang Ooi Award: Olive M. Colangelo

Alvah Peterson Biology Prize: Emily D. McParland

David “Burney” Dunn for Student Field Research: Alexandre Marcoullier

Biochemistry and Chemistry

Leland Harris Prize in Chemistry: Allison D. LaSalvia

Russell P. Sutton Award in Organic Chemistry: Carlotta J. Horvath

Excellence Award in General Chemistry: Isabel S. Negash, Kiely M. Thompson, Ainara Rivera, Autumn E. Crow

ACS Illinois Heartland Local Collegiate Scholastic Award: Allison D. LaSalvia

ACS Division of Inorganic Chemistry: Garrett Q. Trimble

ACS Analytical Chemistry Division Awards: Roman Jacob Liedtke

ACS Division of Physico-Chemistry: Minh TN Le

ACS Organic Chemistry Prize: Janelle M. Athans

Classics

Lawrence Prize in Greek: Casey B. Foubert, Carlotta J. Horvath

Lawrence Prize in Latin: Hannah L. Tannas, Jean L. Patton

Computing

Paul Prize in Computing: Charles CW Broomfield

Dance

John Hofsas Dance Awards: Ramona B. Maple, Jamahra J. Richardson

Economy

Sylvia and Irwin Jaffe Memorial Award: Sijal Dhakal, Bethlehem Mulualem Assegid

Vinton C. Johnson Award: Daniel V. Rafac, Ngoc MB Ho

Education

Dr. Diana Beck Senior Honor Award: Brooklyn M. Deming, Gabriella M. Diaz

English and creative writing

Nina Marie Edwards Memorial Award: Amy Magana

William E. Brady Fund in English Literature: Lily E. Gates, Nora P. Glowacki

Eugene & Ella Stewart Davenport Literary Prize in Fiction: Lila G. Siering, Natalie R. Ivaniszek, Aditi P. Parikh

Eugene & Ella Stewart Davenport Literary Award in Non-Fiction: Sage B. Lundquist (1), Kailin R. Cutliff (2), Ashley M. Lipe (3), Owen F. Hamlin and Josephine S. Franklin (Honourable Mention)

Eugene & Ella Stewart Davenport Literary Prize in Poetry: Marin G. Hart, Shuchita Poddar, Kari Quintana

Eugene & Ella Stewart Davenport Literary Award in Playwriting: Cianja K. Bone, Porter, Abigail M. King

The Scripps Prize: Elizabeth M. George, Aditi P. Parikh

Proctor Fenn Sherwin Short Story Award: Owen F. Hamlin, Tenzin Sangpo

Lorraine Smith Prize in English: Lola J. Chamberlain

Beverly K. White & Friends Creative Writing Award: Avery C. O’Brien

Howard A. Wilson Award: Lola J. Chamberlain (1), CJ Johnson (2), Jasmine Lamb (3)

Audrey Collet-Conard Prize: CJ Johnson

Environmental studies

Desmond Fortes Prize for Environmental Studies: Tegan McGloin Doherty, Song Yan Li

Lawrence L. DeMott Award: Samuel R. Barouch

Story

Dennis E. Donham History Award: Isabelle P. Scott

Stanford’s Dorothy Inness Award: Isabelle P. Scott

Szold Prize for History: Rosemary Maggie Xiang-Chen Cheng

Journalism

Theodore Hazen Kimble Memorial Award in Journalism: Jenna E. Schweikert

Ida M. Tarbell Memorial Award for Investigative Journalism: Deborah E. Bonales, Shuchita Poddar

Math

Donald L. Benedict Student Research Award: Son Mahn Tran

Clark Mills Carr Prize in Mathematics: DustinMichael Cates

Mathematics Department Endowment Fund Research Grant: Samantha Marie Loren

modern language

Lorraine Smith Prize in French: Sage J. Yoerger

Lilly Lindahl Award in German: Samuel AL Estep

Sally Coleman Prize for Spanish Literature: Rose L. Martines

Music

Don CM Bracker Prize in Music: Beatrice K. Hartman

Clarence Hubert Johnson Award: Jasmine J. Lerner

Ruth Lockwood Goodsill Award: Garrett R. Sprinkle

Lucile Sudbury Award: Gippeum Kang, Phuong Nguyen Ha Phan

David Lowry Jazz Prize: Daniel C. Bien, Casey B. Foubert, Brandon D/Roberts

Eric Martin Berg Memorial: Sophia A. Agupugo, Hadley T. Mollman, Finnegan N. Hautau, Meridian K. Lattig, Isabel B. Oliver, Cyrus X. Tallman

Philosophy

Merritt H. Moore Prize for Philosophy: Sayan V. Trisal

Physics

Robert R. Mariner Family Research Fellowship: Michael J. Fisher

Porter Prize and Andreas Prize: Rachel M. Corzine

Smith Prize in Physics: Rachel M. Corzine, Ashton CV Zeringue

Political science and international relations

Dean Acheson Award: Aditi P. Parikh

John W. Burgess Prize in Political Science: Rudraj Koppikar

Robert F. Seibert Award: Abigail N. Breslin

Preceptorial writing

Proctor Fenn Sherwin Award in Freshman Writing: Anokhi C. Molligoda

Pre-Med (Medical Sciences)

Sylvia and Irwin Jaffe Memorial Award: Makailee S. Brown

Psychology

Robert Stevens Harper Award for Graduate Studies in Psychology: Jonathan E. Doriscar, Madeline G. Tucker

Robert Stevens Harper Award for Outstanding Graduate Research Poster in Psychology: Kathryn Sue AndersonRiver Smith

Edith Powers Van Dyke Memorial Prize in Psychology: Jonathan E. Doriscar

Theater

Colton Award for Excellence in Public Performance: Nicodemus Baron Meade-Greenman

Linda Elizabeth Karger Award in Theater Arts: Zachary V. Farmer

Van Clute Award: Jena M. Bettner

Jean Bloomquist McBath Memorial Production in Studio Theater Award: Kate E. Pepper

Research grants

David R. Arnold Fellowship: Elise O. Hanson

General ASSET Award, supported by the Richter Memorial Trust: Minh Thy Nguyen Le, Jia Yi Self

Baker-Velde Student Research Fund: Carlotta J. Horvath

Special price

Stroben Prize for Entrepreneurship: Eli J. Adamson, Behrooz Dinyarian, Kelly E. Fisk, Hieu U. Quach, Akihiro Wakayama

Share.

Comments are closed.